Summit International, International House
Cricketers Way, Basildon, Essex, SS13 1ST, United Kingdom
Tel +44 (0)1268 505 171 info@summitint.co Fax +44 (0)1268 505 172 www.summitint.co
+44 (0) 1268 505 171 admin@summitint.co

PMS INTERNATIONAL GROUP PLC

PRIVACY POLICY  

Last updated: May 2018

This privacy policy (“Policy”) applies to PMS International Group Plc registered company number 1439694 and its subsidiaries including Summit Outdoors & Leisure Plc, registered company number 3419643 and Ethos International Ltd, registered company number 2331248 (collectively “PMS International” “we” or “us”). At PMS International we strive to deliver outstanding products and service, to you. We value your business and, more importantly, your loyalty. We recognise that privacy is an important issue. We have developed this Policy Statement to explain our practices regarding the personal information we collect from you or about you on this site or via other written or verbal communications, how we use that data and about your privacy rights.

Our Privacy Promise

We promise: 

·      To keep your data safe and private

·      Not to sell your data

·      To give you ways to manage and review your marketing choices at any time

If you change your mind you can update your preferences with the B2B Team at any time by contacting us at b2badmin@pmsplc.com 

Data Protection 

For the purpose of all data protection legislation applicable to it, PMS International Group Plc is the data controller of your personal data. The Company is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office Register of Data Controllers under registration number Z5820749.

Information We Collect from You and how We Collect It

We collect personal data in many ways. The personal data collected will be determined by the method used to collect it. We may collect and process the following information about you: 

Means of Collection

Personal Data Collected

Enquiry forms

Account Application forms

Social Media Channels

Your name, address, telephone number, date of birth, email address and the specific information you enter in relation to your enquiry

Business Cards

The information contained on it but likely to be a name, employer’s address or your business’s address, telephone number, email address, position

The General Data Protection Regulations say that we can use your personal data when we have a proper reason for so doing and that we must have one or more of the following reasons: 

·      To fulfil a contract we have with you

·      When it is our legal duty

·      When it is in our legitimate interests - i.e. we have a business or commercial reason to use it

·      When you consent 

What we use your Personal Information for

 

Our Reasons

·       To manage our relationship with you or your business

·       To develop new ways to meet our customers’ needs and to grow our business

·       To develop and carry out marketing activities

·       To study how our customers use our products

·       Your consent

·       Fulfilling contracts

·       Our legitimate interests

·       Our legal duty 

 

·      To develop and manage our brands and products

·       Fulfilling contracts

·       Our legitimate interests

·      Our legal duty

·       To deliver our products to you

·       To collect and recover money that is owed to us

·       Fulfilling contracts

·       Our legitimate interests

·       Our legal duty

·       To detect, investigate and seek to prevent financial crime

·       To manage risk for us

·       To obey laws and regulations that apply to us

·       To respond to complaints and seek to resolve them

·       Fulfilling contracts

·       Our legitimate interests

·       Our legal duty

·       To run our business in an efficient and proper way. This includes managing our financial position, business capability, planning communications,

·       To exercise our rights set out in agreements or contracts with you

·       Our legitimate interests

·       Our legal duty

Types of Personal Information

We use many different kinds of personal information about you for the following reasons:

Type of Personal Information 

Description

Financial

Your financial position, status and history.

Contact

Where you live and how to contact you.

Transactional

Details about payments to and from your accounts with us.

Contractual

Details about the products or services we provide to you.

Communications

What we learn about you from letters, emails and conversations between us.

Public Records

Details about you that are in public records, such as the Electoral Register and information about you that is openly available on the internet.

Usage Data

Other data about how you use our products and services.

Documentary Data

Details about you that are stored in documents in different formats or copies of them. This could include things like your passport, drivers licence or birth certificate.

Consent

Any permissions, consents or preferences that you give us. This includes things like how you want us to contact you and what account information you receive. 

 Who we Share your Personal Information with

 We may share your personal information with companies within the PMS International Group Plc and also these organisations: 

·      Agents and advisers who we use to help run your customer accounts and services, collect what you owe and explore new ways of doing business

·      HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities

·      Credit reference agencies

·      Fraud prevention agencies

·      Companies we have a joint venture or agreement to co-operate with

·      Organisations that introduce you to us

·      Companies you ask us to share your data with

·      Mail Chimp (Email Marketing Platform)

·      Wool Digital (Technical Website and Support)

·      Nexcess. Net, L.L.C. (Hosting Provider and Technical Support)

Where we store your Information and How we Protect it

We store and retain information in the United Kingdom. We retain your personal data in various forms:

Type of Storage

Protection

Paper

Customer files are stored in secure cabinets.

Electronic copies

We store all customer information in our client management system which is held securely on our servers 

Transfer

We will not transfer your data outside of the United Kingdom without seeking your prior written consent. We take responsibility for the security of information in our possession. However, we cannot guarantee the security of information in transit to us electronically as transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure or under our control.

How Long We Will Keep Your Information 

We will keep your information for as long as is reasonably necessary. This is dependent upon the nature of the information provided.  

Type of Data Subject

Duration Retained

Marketing

Personal data will be retained until you unsubscribe and no longer wish to receive our marketing materials

Customers

Appropriate personal data will be stored for a period of six years or such period we deem appropriate after we have closed your account or business relationship has ended 

All personal data that is disposed of by us will be carried out in a secure manner. Paper based files will be securely shredded; electronic copies of information will be permanently deleted from our system.

If you Choose Not to Give Personal Information

We may need to collect personal information by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you.

If you choose not to give us this personal information, it may delay or prevent us from meeting our obligations or doing business with you. It may also mean that we cannot perform services needed to run your accounts or policies. It could mean that we cancel a product you buy from us.

How do we keep your Personal Data secure? 

We use appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the personal information that we collect and process about you.  The measures we use are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing your personal information.  

Marketing

We may use your personal information to tell you about relevant products and offers. This is what we mean when we talk about “marketing”.

The personal information we have for you is made up of what you tell us and data we collect when you use our services or purchase products from us. 

We study this to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products and offers may be relevant for you.

We can only use your personal information to send you marketing messages if we have either your consent or a “legitimate interest”. That is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. It must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages by contacting us at any time and unsubscribing.

We must stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes as soon as we receive an objection from you.

Whatever you choose, you will still receive statements and other important information about your customer account with us.

We may ask you to confirm or update your choices, if you purchase any new products with us in future. We will also ask you to do this if there are changes in the law, regulation or the structure of our business.

Your Rights

Subject Access Request

Data protection legislation provides individuals with the right to see what information organisations hold about them. This is known as a ‘subject access request’. If you would like to make a subject access request please write to The Data Protection Officer, PMS International Group Plc, International House, Cricketers Way, Basildon, Essex SS13 1ST or email slawrence@pmsinternational.com

Right to Erasure or to be Forgotten

You may have the right to request that we delete the information that we hold about you. This doesn’t apply in all circumstances, in particular, those in which we may require your information to enable us to comply with a legal or compliance obligation. 

Right to Rectification

In circumstances where you believe that the information that we hold about you is incorrect, please advise accordingly and we will update our records within one month (or two months if your request is complex).

Right to Restrict Processing of Data

You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, i.e. you may request to limit the way we use it.

Right to Data Portability

You have the right to request portability of your data in certain circumstances where you have provided personal data to us, where the processing is based on your consent or the performance of a contract and when processing if carried out by automated means.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. These websites will have their own privacy policies for which we do not accept any responsibility. This policy does not extend to your use of any other website or to any information you may provide or may be collected by any other website. 

Changes to this Policy

This policy may change at any time. You should check this page periodically in order to ensure that you are aware of any changes. If we make any substantial changes we will notify you by posting a prominent notice on our Website. 

How to Complain

Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information. You can contact us at :- b2badmin@pmsplc.com or write to the Data Protection Officer at PMS International Group Plc, International House, Cricketers Way, Basildon, Essex SS13 1ST (slawrence@pmsinternational.com ). 

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk Find out on their Website how to report a concern.